Saturday November 16th 2019 Vivaldi's Four Seasons - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


​​Saturday November 9th 2019 Thaïs Grand Opera in Concert - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall

October 31st 2019 Mozart Don Giovanni - Ed Mirvish Theatre


October 20th 2019 Singing Through Centuries - A 125th Anniversary Gala Concert - Toronto Mendelssohn Choir - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Friday October 18th 2010 Chick Corea Trilogy with Christian McBride and Brian Blade - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


October 12th 2019 Rusalka - Canadian Opera Company - Four Seasons' Centre for the Performing Arts 

October 9th 2019 Gimeno Conducts Daphnis Et Chloé - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


October 4th 2019 Turandot - Canadian Opera Company - Four Seasons' Centre for the Performing Arts


September 29th 2019 The Spirit of Nature! - Elmer Iseler Singers - Eglinton St. George’s United Church

September 28th 2019 WHAT MAKES IT GREAT? Beethoven’s Symphony No. 7 - U of T Symphony Orchestra - MacMillan Theatre

​September 27th 2019 Tania Miller conducts the Royal Conservatory Orchestra - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


September 19th 2019 Tafelmusik Meets Tchaikovsky - Koerner Hall - TELUS Centre - Royal Conservatory of Music


​September 19th 2019 Dynamic Duo: Hannigan & Storgårds - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


September 14th 2019 Michael Berkovsky, Barry Shiffman, Conrad Chow & friends - George Enescu Festival - Eglinton St. George’s UC, 35 Lytton Blvd, Toronto, ON

September 7th 2019 Jonathan Crow & Coral Solomon - George Enescu Festival - Jeanne Lamon Hall, Trinity-St Paul's Centre


August 29th 2019 Finals and Awards Ceremony - The Fifth Canadian Chopin Competition and Festival - Royal Conservatory of Music


August 26th 2019 Words and Music - The Fifth Canadian Chopin Competition and Festival - Royal Conservatory of Music


Friday August 9th 2019 Isabel Bayrakdarian - Stratford Summer Music Festival - The Avondale


Thursday August 1st 2019 Song of the Earth - Toronto Summer Music - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


​Monday July 29th 2019 Europe and The New World - Toronto Summer Music - Walter Hall - Faculty of Music - University of Toronto


Saturday July 27th 2019 reGENERATION Concerts - Toronto Summer Music - Walter Hall - Faculty of Music - University of Toronto


Saturday July 27th 2019 Saturday Afternoon at the Opera - The Barn - Westben 


​Friday July 26th 2019 Voices of Light - Film Tw/TES - Gabriel Barn - Elora Festival


Wednesday July 24th 2019 Shuffle Hour - Philip Chiu & Collectif - Toronto Summer Music -  Heliconian Hall & Walter Hall - Faculty of Music - University of Toronto

Tuesday July 23rd 2019 Rolston String Quartet - LuLa Lounge 1585 Dundas Street West Toronto ON


Monday July 22nd 2019 Kleztory - Toronto Summer Music - Walter Hall - Faculty of Music - University of Toronto


Saturday July 20th 2019 reGeneration: Dvorak's 'Slavonik Quartet', Chamber Romances and Voices of Folklore, Champions of Melody - Chaussons and Great American Art Song - Toronto Summer Music - Walter Hall - Faculty of Music - University of Toronto​​


Friday July 19th 2019 Academy Concert, Open Rehearsal & Charles Richard-Hamelin - Toronto Summer Music - Walter Hall - Faculty of Music - University of Toronto


Tuesday July 16th 2019 Griffy and Jones in Recital - Toronto Summer Music - Walter Hall - Faculty of Music - University of Toronto


Friday July 12th & Saturday July 13th 2019 New Orford String Quartet and reGeneration Concerts - Toronto Summer Music Festival - Walter Hall - Faculty of Music - University of Toronto

Thursday July 11th 2019 Opening Night - Beyond Borders - Toronto Summer Music Festival - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music 


Wednesday July 3rd 2019 Anne of Green Gables - 1000 Islands Payhouse - Gananoque ON


Friday June 28th 2019 Gustavo Gimeno Conducts The Firebird - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Wednesday June 19th 2019 Carmina Burana - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall

Wednesday June 5th 2019 Brahms Symphony 4 - Toronto Symphony Orchestra


Wednesday May 29th 2019 Denk Plays Mozart - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Sunday May 26th 2019 Luheran Masses - Toronto Bach Festival - St.Barnabus-On-The-Danforth


Wednesday May 22nd 2019 Fantasticus - Tafelmusik Close Encounters Chamber Series - Church of the Holy Trinity 


Saturday May 18th 2019 Beethoven Vol. 2 CD Release + Music of Cris Derksen - Eybler String Quartet - Burdock Hall


Thursday May16th 2019 Mahler Symphony 7 - Roy Thomson Hall


Saturday May 11th 2019 - Beethoven's 5th - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Friday May 10th 2019 Bach Magnificat - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir  Koerner Hall


​Saturday May 4th 2019 Musical Paris - Oakville Symphony  Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts​


Saturday May 4th 2019 Robi Botos and Friends - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Friday May 3rd 2019 Otello - Canadian Opera Company - The Four Seasons' Centre for the Performing Arts

Sunday April 28th 2019 La Boheme - Canadian Opera Company - The Four Seasons' Centre for the Performing Arts


Sunday April 28th 2019 Tafelmusik - Trinity St Paul's Centre


Saturday April 26th 2019 Royal Conservatory of Music with András Keller - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music 

Friday April 19th 2019 Sacred Music for a Sacred Space - Toronto Mendelssohn Choir - St. Anne's Anglican Church

Wednesday April 17th 2019 Mahler 7 - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


​​​​Saturday April 13th 2019 Yuja Wang and Gautier Capuçon - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music

Saturday April 13th 2019 Beethoven Eroica Symphony - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


​Saturday April 6th 2019 The Glenn Gould School Piano Showcase - Mazzoleni Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music

Friday April 5th 2019 Roby Lakatos - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music

Thursday April 4th 2019 Idomeneo - Opera Atelier - Ed Mirvish Theatre


Saturday March 30th 2019 Musical Friendship - Oakville Symphony Orchestra - Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts


Friday March 22nd 2019 The Magic Flute - Glenn Gould School - Koerner Hall - The Royal Conservatory of Music


Thursday March 14th 2019 the ​Lafayette String Quartet and the Saguenay String Quartet - St Lawrence Centre for the Performing Arts


Sunday March 3rd 2019 Jan Lisiecki - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music

 
Monday March 4th 2019 Cahal Masterson - Transition - CD review


​Saturday March 2nd 2019 Don Giovanni - Southern Ontario Lyric Opera- Burlington Centre for the Performing Arts


Wednesday February 27th 2019 Handel and Haydn!  - Toronto Mendelssohn Choir - St.Andrew's Church


Thursday February 21st 2019 The Angel Speaks - Opera Atelier - The Royal Ontario Museum


Wednesday February 20th 2019 Alisa Weilerstein - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall

Thursday February 14th 2019 John Pizzarelli and Freddy Cole: Celebrating Nat King Cole @ 100 - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music

Thursday February 14th 2019 Barbara Hannigan Sings and Conducts - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Sunday February 10th 2019 Elektra - Canadian Opera Company - Four Seasons' Centre


Saturday February 9th 2019 Hilário Duran and his Latin Jazz Big Band - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


​Tuesday February 5th 2019 Cosi fan tutte - Canadian Opera Company - Four Seasons Centre​


Sunday February 3rd 2019 Charles Richard-Hamelin - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Wednesday January 30th 2019 Glenn Gould School Concerto Competition - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Wednesday January 23rd 2019 House Concert  -  Music@100


Thursday January 17th 2019 Mozart and Zukerman - Toronto Symphony Orhestra - Roy Thomson Hall


​​Wednesday January 16th 2019 The Harlequin Salon - Tafelmusik - Trinity-St.Paul's Centre


Thursday January 10th 2019 Sibelius Symphony 2 - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Wednesday December 19th 2018 The Magic Flute - The Met - Lincoln Centre - NYC


Sunday December 16th 2018 The King's Singers - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music

Friday December 14th 2018 Michael Kaeshammer - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Opera Atelier on Tour in Versailles - France


Friday October 23 2018 Bramwell Tovey conducts the Royal Conservatory Orchestra - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Thursday November 22nd 2018 SOUND THE TRUMPET! - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra - Trinity-St. Paul's Centre

Stratford Lectures: Ten Perspectives about Music by Robert Harris​


Thursday November 15th 2018 Actéon and Pygmalion  - Opera Atelier - Harris Theater for Music and Dance - Chicago IL


​Saturday November 10th 2018 Still Dreaming with Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley and Brian Blade - Koerner Hall Royal Conservatory of Music


Thursday November 8th 2018 War Requiem, Op. 66 - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Thursday November 8th 2018 Steffani: Drama & Devotion - Tafelmusik Chamber Choir - Trinity-St. Paul's Centre


Sunday October 28th 2018 Seong-Jin Cho - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music

Thursday October 25th 2018 Tchaikovsky's Sleeping Beauty - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall
​​

Thursday October 25th 2018  Charpentier’s  Actéon  and Rameau’s Pygmalion - Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre

​Saturday October 20th 2018 Chilly Gonzales Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music

October 19th 2018 Frescobaldi & The Glories of Rome - Toronto Consort - Jeanne Lamon Hall - Trinity-St.Paul's Centre


Wednesday October 17 2018 Hadrian - Canadian Opera Company - Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts


Friday October 12th 2018 Vivaldi con amore - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra - Jeanne Lamon Hall - Trinity-St. Paul's Centre

Friday October 5th 2018 Yannick Nézet-Séguin conducts Orchestre Métropolitain and Nicholas Angelich - Koerner Hall

Thursday October 4th 2018 Eugene Onegin - Canadian Opera Company - Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts


Tuesday October 2nd 2018 Marc-André Hamelin - Music Toronto - St Lawrence Centre for the Performing Arts


Friday September 28th 2018 Gábor Takács-Nagy conducts the Royal Conservatory Orchestra - Koerner Hall


Wednesday September 26th 2018 Romantic Rachmaninoff - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall

Friday September 21st 2018 Mozart 40 - Tafelmusik Baroque Chamber Orchestra - Koerner Hall


Thursday September 20th 2018 Symphonie Fantastique - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Sunday September 16th 2018 Rigoletto - Southern Ontario Lyric Opera - Burlington Centre for the Performing Arts


Tuesday September 4th 2018 Miles Hearn


Monday August 13th 2018 Stuart Goodyear - Studio S - 1000 Islands Playhouse - Gananoque ON


Friday August 3rd 2018 Brahms Sextet - Toronto Summer Music Festival - Walter Hall - University of Toronto


Wednesday August 1st 2018 War in the 20th Century - Toronto Summer Music Festival - Walter Hall - University of Toronto


Tuesday July 31st 2018 Angela Cheng - Toronto Summer Music Festival - Walter Hall - University of Toronto


Monday July 30th 2018 A Tribute to Yehudi Menuhin - Toronto Summer Music Festival - Walter Hall - University of Toronto


Saturday July 28th 2018 André Laplante - Elora Festival - St.John's Church - Elora ON

Saturday July 28th 2018 Roston Quartet - Elora Festival - St.John's Church - Elora ON


Friday July 27th 2018 New Orford String Quartet - Toronto Summer Music Festival - Walter Hall - University of Toronto


Wednesday July 25th 2018 Vivaldi’s Four Seasons - Toronto Summer Music Festival - Church of the Redeemer


Wednesday July 25th 2018 Marc-André Hamelin - Stratford Summer Music - The Avondale - Stratford ON

Tuesday July 24th 2018 The Gesualdo Six: Passion and Polyphony - St Mark's Church - Music Niagara - Niagara-on-the-Lake

Thursday July 19th 2018 L’Histoire du Soldat - Toronto Summer Music Festival - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music

Thursday July 19th 2018 TSM Late Night Encore - Toronto Summer Music Festival - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Thursday July 19th 2018 Joyous Lunchtime Music! - Toronto Summer Music Festival - Heliconia Hall


​Sunday July 15th 2018 Bach Lutheran Masses in G Major and G Minor - Elora Festival - Gambrel Barn - Elora ON

Sunday July 15th 2018 Vancouver Chamber Choir - Elora Festival - Gambrel Barn - Elora ON


Saturday July 14th 2018 Isabel Bayrakdarian - Elora Festival - St.John's Church - Elora ON

Saturday July 14th 2018 Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montréal - Elora Festival - St. John's Church - Elora ON


Thursday July 12th 2018 Opening Night – Escher Quartet - Toronto Summer Music Festival - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Sunday July 8th 2018 Chopin Celebration - Robert Silverman- Westben Festival - The Barn - Campbellford ON


Sunday July 8th 2018 Composer-Performer Residency Program - Westben - Campbellford ON


Friday July 5th 2018 Schumann Liederabend - The Barn - Westben Festival - Campbellford ON


Saturday June 30th 2018 Beethoven Symphony 9 - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Saturday June 23rd 2018 Mahler Symphony 9 - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Saturday June 16th 2018 Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto 3 - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


​Wednesday June 13th 2018 Brahms Symphony 1  Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Friday May 25th 2018 Monteverdi's Orfeo - The Toronto Consort - Trinity - St. Paul's Centre​


Sunday May 13th 2018 Yuja Wang - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Saturday May 12 2018 Bach Motets - Tafelmusik Chamber Choir - Trinity-St. Paul's Centre

Friday May 12th 2018 Two Brandenburg with Love - Toronto Bach Festival - St. Barnabas-on-the-Danforth


Thursday May 3rd 2018 Anna Bolena - Canadian Opera Company - Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts

​​​​​Wednesday May 2nd 2018 The Nightingale and Other Short Fables - Canadian Opera Company - Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts​


Saturday April 28th 2018 Gautier Capuçon with Jérôme Ducros - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


​Friday April 27th 2018 Amici Chamber Ensemble 30th Anniversary with Isabel Bayrakdarian - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music

Thursday April 26th 2018 Solo Recitals - Glenn Gould School - Royal Conservatory of Music


Sunday April 22nd 2018 The Return of Ulysses - Opera Atelier - Elgin Theatre


Saturday April 21st 2018 Musicians of the Glenn Gould School - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


​​Wednesday April 18th 2018 Sae Yoon Chon - Mazzoleni Concert Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Friday April 13th 2018 Orchestra Symphonique de Montréal - Roy Thomson Hall


Friday April 6 2018 Bach B Minor Mass - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir - Trinity-St.Paul's Centre

Friday March 30th 2018 Sacred Music for a Sacred Space - ​Toronto Mendelssohn Choir - St.Paul's Basilica

Thursday March 29th 2018 Brahms & Rachmaninoff - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall

Tuesday March 27th 2018 Denes Varjon - Music Toronto - St.Lawrence Centre for the Arts

Sunday March 26th 2018 La Fiammata Piano Duo - Oakville ON


Saturday March 24th 2018 National Arts Centre Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


​​Wednesday March 21st 2018 Jaws in Concert - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall

Sunday March 18th Clemens Hagen with Kirill Gerstein - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Sunday March 18th You're Welcome, Rossini - Mazzoleni Concert Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Friday March 16th 2018 Johann Strauss: Die Fledermaus - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Wednesday March 14th 2018  J.S.Bach: The Circle of Creation Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra - Trinity-St Paul's Centre


Sunday March 11th 2018 David Louie Presents Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I - Mazzoleni Concert Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Saturday March 10th 2018 Dr Atomic- New Creations Festival - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Wednesday March 7th 2018 Little Mass - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Saturday March 3rd 2018 Illuminations - The Toronto Consort - Trinity-St.Paul's Centre​


​​Thursday March 1st 2018 Peter Oundjian & Lang Lang - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Sunday February 25th 2018 Sae Yoon Chon - Oakville


Friday February 23rd 2018 Handel's Alexander's Feast Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music

Thursday February 22nd 2018  Apollon Musagete Quartet - Music Toronto - St Lawrence Centre for the Arts


Sunday February 18th 2018 The Wizard of Oz with Live Orchestra - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Sunday February 18th 2018 Paul Huang, violin, and Helen Huang, piano - Mooredale Concerts - Walter Hall - University of Toronto


Friday February 16th 2018 Leon Fleisher - Royal Conservatory Orchestra - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Wednesday February 14th 2018 Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Wednesday February 14th 2018 Ian Bostridge with Julius Drake - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


​Saturday February 10th 2018 The Abduction From Seraglio Canadian Opera Company - Four Seasons' Centre For The Performing Arts


Thursday February 8th 2018 Recorder Romp - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra - St.Paul's-Trinity Centre


Tuesday February 6th 2018 Alexei Lubimov - Music Toronto - St.Lawrence Centre For The Arts


​​Sunday February 4th 2018 Vienna - City of Music - Oakville Symphony Orchestra - Oakville Performing Arts Centre


Thursday February 1st 2018 Daniil Trifonov - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Saturday January 27th 2018 Rigoletto - Canadian Opera Company - Four Seasons Centre For The Performing Arts


Friday January 26th 2018 Holst The Planets - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Saturday January 20th 2018 Mozart Jupiter Symphony Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music

Friday January 19th 2018 Safe Haven - Tafelmusik - Trinity-St. Paul's Centre - Jeanne Lamone Hall


Saturday January 13th 2018 Essential Mozart - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Friday December 15th 2017 Messiah - Tafelmusik - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Wednesday December 13 2017 - Canadian Brass - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Friday December 8th 2017 Navidad - A Spanish Christmas - The Toronto Consort - Jeanne Lamon Hall Trinity-St.Paul's Centre


Tuesday December 5th 2017 Festival of Carols - Toronto Mendelssohn Choir - Yorkminster Park Baptist Church


Sunday December 3rd 2017 Four Weddings, A Funeral and A Coronation - Tafelmusik - Jeanne Lamon Hall - Trinity-St.Paul's Centre


Tuesday November 28 2017 Philip Chiu - Music-Toronto, Jane Mallett Theatre - St.Lawrence Centre


Sunday November 26 2017 Mozart's Don Giovanni - University of Toronto Faculty of Music Fall Opera Presentation - MacMillan Theatre - University of Toronto


Saturday November 25 2017 Mahler Symphony 6 - TSO - Roy Thomson Hall

Thursday Novembeer 15 2017 Oundjian Conducts Vaughan Williams - TSO - Roy Thomson Hall


Saturday November 11th 2017 'Afghanistan: Requiem for a Generation- TSO - Roy Thomson Hall


Saturday October 14th 2017 'Arabella' - Canadian Opera Company - Four Seasons' Centre


Saturday September 30th 2017 'Brahms German Requiem' Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall

Sunday September 24th 2017 'A Joyous Welcome' Tafelmusik - Koerner Hall


Friday September 22 2017 'A Tribute to Glenn Gould' Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


September 19 2017 'Life of Pi' - Toronto Symphony Orchestra Opening Night - Roy Thomson Hall


September 14th 2017 - Gryphon Trio with James Campbell - Faculty of Music - Walter Hall - University of Toronto


July 28th 2017 - String Extravaganza - Toronto Summer Music Festival - Walter Hall - University of Toronto

Sunday July 16th 2017 - Karina Gouvin, Britten's Saint Nicolas Cantata, Cameron Crozman - Elora Festival - St.John's Church - Elora ON​

Saturday July 15 2017 - Angela Hewitt: Goldberg Variations; Cecilia Quartet with Lawrence Wiliford, tenor - Elora Festival - St.John's Church - Elora ON


July 15th 2017 - St. Lawrence String Quartet - Toronto Summer Music Festival - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music


Wednesday June 21st 2017 - Carmina Burana - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Wednesday June 14th 2017 - The Seven Deadly Sins - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


8pm Thursday June 8th 2017 - Vladimir Spivakov and the Moscow Virtuosi - Roy Thomson Hall

​Sunday June 4th 2017 - Choral Splendour - Toronto Mendelssohn Choir - Yorkminster Park Baptist Church


Friday June 2 2017 - Belshazzar's Feast - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall


Sunday May 28th 2017 - St. Mark Passion - Toronto Bach Festival - St. Barnabus-on-the-Danforth*

Friday May 26th 2017 - Beethoven Symphony 7 - TSO - Roy Thomson Hall*


Wednesday May 24th 2017 - COC Orchestra - 21C Music Festival - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music*

Saturday May 13th 2017 - Christian McBride and Tip City & The James Gelfand Trio - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music*

Saturday May 6th 2017 - O Canada! A 150th Celebration! - Elmer Iseler Singers - Trinity St. Paul's United Church*


Thursday May 4th 2017 - Schumann Piano Concerto - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall*

Sunday April 30th 2017 - Tosca - Canadian Opera Company - Four Seasons' Centre for the Performing Arts*


Wednesday April 26th 2017 - Louis Riel - Canadian Opera Company Four Seasons' Centre for the Performing Arts*


Tuesday April 25th 2017 - Medea - Opera Atelier - Elgin Theatre*


Saturday April 22nd 2017 - Mozart and Mendelssohn - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall*


Friday April 21st 2017 - Amiran Zenaishvili - Remenyi House of Music*


Wednesday April 19th 2017 - Best of Rodgers and Hammerstein - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall*


Friday April 14th 2017 - Sacred Music for a Sacred Space - St. Paul's Basilica - 83 Power Street Toronto*


Thursday April 13th 2017 - Les Violons du Roy with Philippe Jaroussky - Koerner Hall*


​​Sunday April 9th 2017 - Louis Lortie - Koerner Hall*


​​Thursday April 6th 2017 - Mahler Symphony 10 - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall*


Monday April 4th 2017 - Tussah Heera - Yorkminster Park United Church*


​Saturday April 1st 2017 - Jason Moran and The Bandwagon and Alexander Brown Trio - Koerner Hall*


​​Saturday April 1st 217 - Beethoven Violin Concerto - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Roy Thomson Hall*


March 31st 2017 - Alina Ibragimova with Cédric Tiberghien Duo - Koerner Hall - The Royal Conservatory of Music*


March 23rd 2017 - Marc-André Hamelin - Music Toronto - St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts*


March 22nd 2017 - Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Beethoven Symphony No. 6 - Roy Thomson Hall*


March 17 2017 La Cecchina - Glenn Gould School Opera School - Koerner Hall - The Royal Conservatory of Music*

March 16th 2017 Philharmonia Quartett Berlin- Music Toronto - St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts*


March 9th 2017 Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch - Women's Musical Club of Toronto - Walter Hall - Faculty of Music - University of Toronto*

March 8th 2017 James Ehnes - New Creations Festival - The Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Koerner Hall - The Royal Conservatory of Music*


Sunday March 5th 2017 András Schiff - Koerner Hall - The Royal Conservatory of Music*


Friday March 3rd 2017 Nicola Benedetti with Venice Baroque Orchestra - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music*


Thursday March 2nd 2017 The Lion King JR - Kingsway College School*


Tuesday February 21st 2017 Sae Yoon Chon - Richard Bradshaw Amphitheatre - Four Seasons' Centre for the Performing Arts*


Thurday February 16th 2017  The Eybler Quartet- Music Toronto - St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts*


Wednesday February 15th Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Jan Lisiecki - Roy Thomson Hall*

Saturday February 11th 2017 Dover Quartet with Avi Avital - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music*


Thursday February 9th 2017 A Bach Tapestry - Tafelmusik Chamber Choir - Jeanne Lamon Hall - Trinity-St. Paul's Centre*


Wednesday February 8th 2017 Götterdämmerung - Canadian Opera Company - Four Seasons' Centre*

Saturday February 4th 2017 Christopher Goodpasture (piano) - Northern Reflections - The Oakville Symphony Orchestra  Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts*

Friday Febuary 3rd 2017 Kanatha/Canada: First Encounters -The Toronto Consort - Jeanne Lamon Hall - Trinity-St. Paul's Centre*


Thursday February 2nd 2017 Fauré Requium - Toronto Symphony Orchestra with Stéphane Deneve, Karina Gauvin, Russell Braun, Jean-Willy Kunz, the Amadeus Choir and the Elmer Iseler Singers - Roy Thomson Hall*


Wednesday Febuary 1st 2017 The Magic Flute - Canadian Opera Company - Four Seasons' Centre*


Thursday January 26th 2017  St. Lawrence String Quartet - Music Toronto - St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts*

Thursday January 19th 2017 Intimate German Baroque - Tafelmusik - Jeanne Lamon Hall - Trinity-St. Paul's Centre*

Wednesday January 18th 2017 Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Mozart Prague Symphony - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music*


Wednesday January 18th 2017 Jingquan Xie (piano) - Free Noon-hour Concert Series - Canadian Opera Company - Richard Bradshaw Amphitheatre - Four Seasons' Centre*


Friday January 13th 2017 Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Mozart@261 Festival - Emanuel Ax Plays Mozart- Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music*


Tuesday January 10th 2017 Sean Chen (piano) - Music Toronto
St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts*

January 3rd 2017 Noam Lemish Quartet - Free Concert Series - Canadian Opera Company*


December 18th 2016 Messiah - TSO and Toronto Mendelssohn Choir - Roy Thomson Hall*


D​ecember 15th 2016 The Gryphon Trio: Music Toronto

St Lawrence Centre for the Arts*


December 15th 2016 Tafelmusik - Handel's Messiah
RCM - ​Koerner Hall*


December 11th 2016 The King's Singers - RCM - Koerner Hall*


December 10th, 2016 Joey DeFrancesco Trio & Jensen/Restivo/Vivian Trio - RCM - Koerner Hall*

December 8 2016 Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
Roy Thomson Hall*


December 3 2016 Stewart Goodyear Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music*


December 2 2016 Elmer Iseler Singers - Handel's Messiah - Metropolitan United Church*


November 19 2016 Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Organ Symphony - Roy Thomson Hall*


November 18 2016 Roberto Occhipinti Trio and Stefano Bollani Trio - RCM - Koerner Hall*


November 15 2016 Danny Driver - Music Toronto*


November 11th 2016 Deborah Voigt with Brian Zeger - Koerner Hall Royal Conservatory of Music*


November 10th 2016 Generation Next  - Koerner Hall - Royal Conservatory of Music*


November 5th 2016 Toronto Mendelssohn Choir - Elijah - Koerner Hall*


November 2nd 2016  ​Tafelmusik Chamber Choir at 35: Let Us All Sing! - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir*


October 29th 2016 Kenny Barron Trio and Kobi Botos Trio - RCM - Koerner Hall*


October 26 2016 Toronto Symphony Orchestra - The Decades Project 1920-1929*


October 25 2016 ​​​Janina Fialkowska - Music Toronto*

October 23 2016 Dido & Aeneas - Opera Atelier*


October 22 2016 Ariodante - Canadian Opera Company*


October 21 2016 Academy of St.Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble - RCM - Koerner Hall*


October 18 2016 Norma - Canadian Opera Company*


October 16 2016 Toronto Mendelssohn Choir presents the Elora Festival Singers*


October 15 2016 Toronto Symphony Orchestra with Yuja Wang and Krzysztof Urbanski*


October 13 2016 Julliard String Quartet - Music Toronto*


October 9 2016 Toronto Symphony Orchestra with Karina Canellakis and Esther Yoo*


October 5 2016 Tafelmusik - The Eloquent Cello*


September 28 2016 Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Mahler's Third*


September 24 2016 Toronto Symphony Orchestra  - Henning Kraggerug*


September 23 2016 Tafelmusik - Handel's Water Music*

 

September 21 2016 Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Renee Fleming*


August 26 2016 Stratford Summer Music Festival - Jan Lisiecki*


August 22 2016 'Series S' 1000 Islands' Playhouse - Jan Lisiecki*


August 17 2016 Stratford Summer Music Festival - Luca Buratto*


August 10 2016 Organ Recital Series - St James Anglican Church - Orillia - Andrew Henderson*


August 6 2016 Toronto Summer Music Festival - Hannover Square in 1801*


August 3 2016 Stratford Summer Music Festival - Tony Yike Yang*


August 2 2016 Toronto Summer Music Festival - Christopher O-Riley*


July 25 2016 'Series S' 1000 Islands' Playhouse - Simone Dinnerstein*


July 24 2016 Elora Festival - A  Day to Treasure!*


July 22 2016 Toronto Summer Music Festival - The Rape of Lucretia*


July 19 2016 Toronto Summer Music Festival - Pedja Muzijevic*


July 15 2016 Toronto Summer Music Festival - The Parker String Quartet*


July 14 2016 Toronto Summer Music Festival - TSMF Opening Night*


July 9 2016 Elora Festival - Anagnoson and Kinton*


July 9 2016 Elora Festival - Russell Braun and Carolyn Maule*


July 8 2016 Elora Festival - Opening Night Gala*


June 20 2016 'Series S' 1000 Islands' Playhouse - Luca Buratto*


June 15 2016 Toronto Symphony Orchestra with Yefim Bronfman*


June 11 2016 Toronto Symphony Orchestra and James Ehnes*


May 29 2016 RCM - Koerner Hall - James Ehnes and Andrew Armstrong*


May 24 2016 Tafelmusik - Tales of Two Cities*


May 13 20 16 Toronto Symphony Orchestra - sublime to disquieting...a study in contrast*


May 6 2016 Toronto Consort - Monteverdi Vespers of 1610*


May 1 2016 Tafelmusik - Zelenka & Bach*


*Reviews are available by request by contacting info@torontoconcertreviews.ca

Concerts Reviewed

TORONTO CONCERT REVIEWS

Music reviews of the finest concerts in Toronto and beyond!
- ​symphonic, choral, opera, chamber, jazz and period music​ -